.

L-S Swim Teams Sweep Cambridge Rindge & Latin

Warriors also split a meet with Weston.

(EDITOR'S NOTE: The following was submitted to Sudbury Patch.)

On January 8th the LS swim and dive teams hosted their second meet of the new year which ended in great success.  With the help of remarkable swims and impressive efforts from all, the boys and girls team managed to defeat Cambridge Rindge and Latin Falcons with the boys winning 123-62 and the girls 102-71.

The meet began well with the 200 Medley Relay in which the LS girls placed first, second and fourth.  The team of Katherine O'Shea, Ansley Baker, Catherine MacKeen and Leah McCabe came in first by a comfortable margin.  

The boys team prevailed as well finishing 1st, 3rd and 4th.  Achieving first place was the team of Taylor Brown, Dylan Brown, Tom Edwards and Andrei Rakitin.  The 200 yard freestyle race was a sweep for the boys and the girls teams.  Jenny Genovese, Michaela Eckhouse and Emily Huang were the victors for the girls and  Ricky Billig, Jake Hogan and Matt Shelley for the boys respectively.  

The 200 Individual Medley race was a strong race for the girls with Ansley Baker placing first, Caroline Thomas placed second with a sectional qualifying time and Katie Quirk, Julie Kennedy and Nicole Kerrigan were next in for LS with strong swims.  The LS boys managed to speed to finishes in 1st, 3rd and 4th.  Chris Wilkins, Dylan Brown and Alex Yamron all posted great times in this event.  

Next up was the 50 yard freestyle and Leah McCabe and Alicia Perry placed first and second and Caroline Hutlin was next in for LS all with impressive times. The Cambridge Ringe and Latin freestylers proved to be a fair match for the boys, but was still unable to stop the team from achieving 2nd, 3rd and 5th or prevent a magnificent swim from Ben Cehelsky in this race.  

The diving competition was a great event as Kim Yang, Emma Jarczyk and Clara Shealy all performed with technical expertise and placed first, second and third respectively.  Kevin Henderson faced a team of five divers alone and managed to pull off a 2nd place finish with a great score.  

Catherine MacKeen was untouchable in the 100 butterfly race and coming in next was Caroline Thomas who tied for 2nd place with a Falcon flyer!  On the boys side Edwards had a great finish  for first place and was followed closely behind by Nate Thomas and Kevin Kennedy who got 3rd and 4th place respectively.  

The 100 freestyle race was a strong race for the LS girls with Katherine O'Shea placing first and a close second was Ansley Baker.  The boys team faced no trouble in this event where Billig, Ratikin and Shelly swept the event.  Jack Hurley swam an outstanding race as well.  The grueling 500 freestyle event proved to be a great race for Eckhouse who won the event.  Also showing grit and persistence were Lexi Barrera, Sammi Alarie, Shay Darcey and Bella Borg who all swam well in this event.  

On the boys side Chris Wilkins and Jake Hogan gathered first and second place finishes for the team.  Alex Smith followed just behind with a remarkable swim.

The 100 backstroke race was dominated by Katherine O'Shea who had an impressive finish followed by Ann-Marie Billig who posted a state qualifying time in this event. Caroline Goswami also swam this race with a finish that earned her a spot at sectionals. Tom Edwards, Dylan Brown and Chris Knightly placed first, second and fourth in the 100 back, trailing closely behind were Nate Thomas and Nick Genovese who also had great swims.  

The 100 breaststroke race was a great one for LS with Caroline Hutlin, Eugenia Almandoz, Shannon Johnson and Nathalie Cabera all finishing in a row with Hutlins time earning a spot on the state roster.  Taylor Brown pulled away in the 100 breaststroke race and achieved a dominating lead which rewarded him first place.  The 400 yard freestyle relay teams of MacKeen Genovese, Perry and O'Shea were victorious as well as Billig, Wilkins, D. Brown and Edwards who all pulled off a great victory.  

On Friday January 11th The Weston Red Tide swimmers arrived at Atkinson Pool for an afternoon of great swims and competitions.  The strong willed LS boys were unable to pull it out in a well fought meet against a strong Weston team.  Despite encountering a loss of 83-97 points, the boys proved to test the Weston Team iwth multiple swimmers posting fast times and placing in some of the top places.  The girls team won against the Red Tide for the first time in many years 104-76.  

The team was carb loaded and ready for the competition.  The 200 medley relay team of O'Shea, Baker, MacKeen and McCabe kicked off the meet with a decided win and following in a close second place was AM. Billig, Hutlin, Almandoz and Goswami.  The relay team of R. Billig, T. Brown, Edwards and Rakitin were just out touched by less than a second for the number two spot.  

The 200 yard freestyle race was a notable one for the girls with Alicia Perry placing first, Michaela Eckhouse placing third with a state qualifying time, Jenny Genovese earned a sectional qualifying time and Sammi Alarie swam her best ever time.  The boys were dominant in the 200 with Dylan Brown, Ricky Billig and Jake Hogan placing 2nd, 3rd and 4th.  

The 200 yard IM was a decided win for MacKeen.  Hutlin and Huang were next in for LS with impressive times.  For the boys Wilkins and T. Brown swam into 2nd and 3rd finishes.   In the fast paced 50 yard freestyle Baker, McCabe and Goswami sprinted into the 2nd, 4th and 5th place spots.  The other sprinters in this event were Taylor Dawson, Shannon Johnson, Nicole Kerrigan, Michelle Iskandar and Nathalie Cabera who all finished with impressive times.  Chris Knightly and Andrei Rakitin finished 4th and 5th in the fastest event of the meet.

The Red Tide brought with them some talented divers but the trio of  Yang, Jarczyc and Shealy swept the event for the girls with their technique and poise. Kevin Henderson faced a tough team of divers but he managed to dive his way into 2nd place.  

MacKeen led the way in the 100 butterfly race with Eckhouse and Almandoz placing 2nd and 4th respectively.  Edwards and Billig battled against a strong heat of swimmers and placed 2nd and 3rd in this event.  There was tough competition in the 100 freestyle race for the girls.  O'Shea fought and won the top spot, McCabe placed second with a state qualifying time and Genovese swam coming ever so close to a the state qualifying time and Emily Huang swimming her way to sectionals in this event for the first time.  Ratikin and Knightly finished strong  in the 3rd and 5th place spot.  

Perry led the 500 freestyle race from start to finish.  Lexi Barrera and Bella Borg swam consistently strong and in control the whole race.  On the boys side, Wilkins and Hogan swam into 2nd and 3rd place both of them posting exceptional times for the longest race of the competition.

The 200 freestyle Relay team of Eckhouse, Genovese, McCabe and Baker placed first and strong.  Michelle Iskandar, Alarie, Johnson and Huang battled it out with the red tide for third, earning points for the team.  The boys team of Knightly Shelley, Ratikin and Wilkins swam strong and placed 2nd to the Tide. O'Shea again had the lead from start to finish in the 100 backstroke.  Billig and Goswami posting times fast enough for a spot on the state team.

Baker was impassable in the 100 breastroke taking the win.  Hutlin continues to put up impressive times in this event and she placed 2nd.  In the boys competition Taylor Brown and Anthony Foscolos clinched first and fifth place in the well fought out race. 

The final event of the meet the 400 freestyle relay was won by the girls and the boys placed second.   The LS Warriors will look forward to competing against the Weston team again at DCL's.  For the upcoming week the LS boys team will compete with the dominant St. John's Prep team on January 15th.  The boys and girls will compete on Friday, January 18th, against the Bedford Buccaneers at Atkinson Pool.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »